Sexual exploitation by counselor or therapist
[…] Iowa Code section 709.15(2)(c) also limits the time a counselor or therapist can be charged with exploiting a former patient or client to one year, again emphasizing that it is the power relationship and not the mere status of a counselor or therapist that the legislature intended to regulate. 

BACA JUGA:   Psychology vs psychiatry vs social work

A counselor or therapist who commits sexual exploitation in violation of Iowa Code section 709.15(2)(c) commits a serious misdemeanor. Iowa Code § 709.15(4)(c ). Section 709.15(2)(c) provides such a violation occurs when there is “[a]ny sexual conduct with a patient or client … for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the counselor or therapist or the patient or client.” The Code defines “patient or client” as “a person who receives mental health services from the counselor or therapist.”

The Code defines “patient or client” as “a person who receives mental health services from the counselor or therapist.” Id. § 709.15(1)(e).