Therapist

Which of the following statements is true about psychodynamic theories and therapy

Access Denied

Your access to the NCBI website at www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov has beentemporarily blocked due to a possible misuse/abuse situationinvolving your site. This is not an indication of a security issuesuch as a virus or attack. It could be something as simple as a runaway script or learning how to better use E-utilities,http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK25497/,for more efficient work such that your work does not impact the ability of other researchersto also use our site.To restore access and understand how to better interact with our siteto avoid this in the future, please have your system administratorcontact [email protected]

a

.

As you are bound by confidentiality regardless of the situation, you schedule another appointment with your client to try to intervene and reduce the intensity of the homicidal thoughts of your patient.

As you are bound by confidentiality regardless of the situation, you schedule another appointment with your client to try to intervene and reduce the intensity of the homicidal thoughts of your patient.

b

.

Assess the perceived risk and the likelihood that your client will harm this other individual. If you decide that your client poses an imminent risk to the other individual, take reasonable steps to protect and warn the other individual.

Assess the perceived risk and the likelihood that your client will harm this other individual. If you decide that your client poses an imminent risk to the other individual, take reasonable steps to protect and warn the other individual.

c

.

Meet with the client

Meet with the client

d

.

Both A and B

Both A and B

Multiple choice study questions for second exam�Set 1

Sarah Palumbo

1. Pick the correct order of the stages in development.

      a. repression, denial, projection, isolation, regression
      b. oral, anal, phallic, latency, genital
      c. latency, oral, denial, anal, genital
      d. birth, child, adult, die
      e. phallic, oral, latency, genital, anal

Answer: b
From: Lecture notes, 10/8 and Text, p. 191-192

2. What is an example of regression?

      a. feelings of an ex-boyfriend
      b. denying something ever took place
      c. returning to an earlier age to cope with situation
      d. telling the truth
      e. holding your anger in

Answer: c
From: Lecture notes, 10/8 and Text, p. 209
 

Dennis Pastorius

1. Forcing thoughts to remain unconscious in order to avoid the anxiety that would result if they were conscious is the definition of which Freudian defense mechanism?

      a. denial
      b. isolation
      c. regression
      d. repression
      e. projection

Answer: d
From: Text, p. 191

2. Which of the following statements is false in describing a person with a high Achievement motive?

      a. They consistently get better grades from easy chosen courses
      b. They have the desire to start a new business
      c. They try harder if they do poorly
      d. They want a challenge, but also want to know they can do it
      e. They return to incomplete tasks

Answer: a
From: Lecture notes, 10/13 and Text, pp. 240-242

 
Lisa Lytle

Use the following story to answer questions 1-3.

Tom and Sally have been dating for two years. Sally breaks up with Tom because he cheated on her with Betty. Sally tells her friend Kelly about Tom, but she tells her without showing any emotion. Tom continues to call Sally and treat her as he did when they were going out. Betty, who did not know about Sally, tells Tom that she is glad that he feels guilty for hurting Sally. She also tells him that it will take a long time to get over the guilt.

1. Sally is using ___________ as a defense mechanism.

      a. repression
      b. denial
      c. projection
      d. isolation
      e. regression

Answer: d
From: Lecture notes, 10/2

2. Tom is using ___________ as a defense mechanism.

      a. repression
      b. denial
      c. projection
      d. isolation
      e. regression

Answer: b
From: Lecture notes, 10/2

3. Betty is using ___________ as a defense mechanism.

      a. repression
      b. denial
      c. projection
      d. isolation
      e. regression

Answer: c
From: Lecture notes, 10/2
 

Avie Blau

1. Sally is a straight A student, who always gets her work done. She also is the president of her class and likes to be friends with everybody. She always knows the latest gossip and at the same time strives to do better in school. She never misses a class meeting and is always trying new things to make her school better. Sally exhibits what kind of motivation?

      a. Achievement
      b. Power
      c. Affiliation
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above

Answer: d
From: Lecture notes on Motivation

2. George is driving from his house to his girlfriend�s house, which is across town. He drives there at least 3 times a week and knows that it takes a half-hour to get there. He leaves at 4:30, expecting to arrive at 5. When he next looks at the clock, it is 4:55. He notices that he is only a black from her house but he doesn�t even remember driving there. George is exhibiting what kind of unconscious behavior?

      a. creative behavior
      b. subliminal perception
      c. mindless action
      d. b and c
      e. None of the above

Answer: c
From: Lecture notes on Unconscious Aspects of Personality
 

Melissa Kobal

1. According to Sigmund Freud, the Superego

      a. is the source of psychic motivation, such as sex and aggression.
      b. is developed in the anal stage.
      c. represents rationality and reality.
      d. uses strategies to resolve conflicts between conscious and unconscious aspects of personality.
      e. is responsible for gender identity and sexual orientation.

Answer: e
From: Lecture notes, 10/6 and Text, p. 208

2. The motive that is defined as the need to seek excellence and success is called

      a. persistent motivation
      b. achievement motivation
      c. power motivation
      d. conscientious motivation
      e. affiliation motivation

Answer: b
From: Text, pp. 239-240

 
Yvonne Mitchell

1. Anna�s husband dies, and she continues to set a place for him at the dinner table. This is an example of

      a. repression
      b. denial
      c. problem-focused coping
      d. adaptation
      e. projection

Answer: b
From: Lecture notes, 10/6
 

Mandy Montgomery

1. Which of the following common beliefs of hypnosis is/are partially true?

      a. People have a perfect memory of the past.
      b. people can regress to birth or an earlier life.
      c. A problem or habit can be cured by hypnosis.
      d. a and b
      e. All of the above.

Answer: c
From: Lecture notes, 10/8

 
Moran Elitsor

1. People in elected office usually have higher __________ motive.

a. affiliation
b. power
c. achievement
d. intimacy
e. None of the above Answer: b
From: Text, pp. 254-255

2. A “sugar” pill is an example of

a. libido
b. fixation
c. sublimation
d. placebo
e. a and c Answer: d
From: Text, p. 227
 

Erin Rocco

1. The theory that Freud proposed claiming many of his female partners had developed their psychiatric disturbances because they were victims of childhood sexual abuse, most often incest by their fathers is termed

a. latency period
b. seduction hypothesis
c. Oedipal period
d. libido
e. None of the above Answer: b
From: Text, p. 220

2. Which of these tests are projective tests?

a. Thematic Apperception test
b. Rorschach Inkblot test
c. Personal Problem-solving System
d. both a and b
e. None of the above Answer: d
From: Text, p. 207

3. Impulsive displays of power, including aggression, drinking, and sexual exploitation are described as “a conquistador motive pattern”, and are characterized by

a. high power motivation
b. low inhibition
c. low affiliation motivation
d. both a and c
e. All of the above Answer: e
From: Text, p. 256
 

Miguel Hernandez

1. Courtney is extremely anxious about taking her first midterm in her biology class. The night before her midterm she doesn�t think she can succeed on the exam. She expects to fail even if she studies, so she decides to go to the bar and drinks excessively. She later uses the alcohol consumed in the bar instead of lack of ability to justify her grade. She is using a behavior known as

a. Stability
b. Controllability
c. Zeigarnik effect
d. self-handicapping strategy
e. None of the above Answer: d
From: Text, p. 251
 

Amy Rosh

1. This stage of development usually occurs at the age of 1-3, the Ego starts to develop and the Id is somewhat controlled:

a. Oral
b. Phallic
c. Latency
d. Anal
e. Genital Answer: d
From: Lecture notes, 10/6
 

Corinne Sunderhaus

1. From Freud�s five defense mechanisms: which of the following situations is an example of Isolation?

a. Darlene is alcoholic. She refuses to get help. because she doesn�t think she has a drinking problem.
b. My mom and dad had a big fight last night. They both took their frustration out on me, which only made matters worse.
c. Megan lost her job last night. Her best friend, who knew how much Megan loved her job, asked her how she was doing. Megan responded very calmly by saying, “I didn�t really like the job anyway”.
d. Rachel just had her second child two weeks ago, and devotes most of her time to her new baby. her first child, John, who is 6 years old, is sucking his thumb and is acting like he�s a baby again.
e. None of the above. Answer: c
From: Lecture notes on Chapter 6

2. Julie is a sophomore in college. She loves everyone she meets, and is always desiring to have a lot of friends. She never seems satisfied with the friends she already has. Julie is probably high in

a. power motivation
b. achievement motivation
c. intimacy motivation
d. affiliation motivation
e. None of the above Answer: d
From: Lecture notes on Chapter 7

3. Which of following statements are NOT true?

a. Type A personality is associated with heart disease.
b. People under stress are at greater risk for illness.
c. Any coping response can be effective, but problem-focused coping is generally seen as more effective.
d. Type B personality appears to be associated with frustrated power motivation.
e. The trait of hardiness is the ability to cope well. Answer: d
From: Lecture notes on Chapter 8
 

Jesse Cohen

1. When two independent coders code the same test and then compare scores, this is

a. dual code method
b. intercoder validity
c. objective reliability
d. intercoder reliability
e. dual reliability Answer: d
From: Text, p. 235

2. A person with a high affiliation motivation would have all of the following characteristics except

a. a desire for many friends.
b. a desire to attend all social events.
c. a large amount of friends.
d. disappointment when missing a social event
e. being on the phone often. Answer: c
From: Lecture, 10/15

 
Amy Kaczkowski

1. Desiring prestige possessions are a characteristic of which motivation?

a. intimacy motivation
b. power motivation
c. affiliation motivation
d. achievement motivation
e. None of the above. Answer: b
From: Lecture notes, 10/15
 

Erin Tully

1. Which of the following is NOT true of the psychoanalyst Freud?

a. introduced the idea of the unconscious mind
b. developed the idea of defense mechanisms
c. developed theories that are still widely accepted today
d. developed a set of personality stages that everyone goes through
e. introduced new words that have been incorporated into the English language Answer: c
From: Lecture notes, 10/6
 

Kristine McVay

1. Which of the Freud�s three main structures of personality is described to be “unconscious” and “pleasure seeking”?

a. Superego
b. Id
c. Projection
d. Ego
e. Subliminal perception Answer: b
From: Lecture notes, 10/6

2. In the present time, how does a psychiatrist typically treat his/her patients?

a. by giving them projective tests
b. through hypnosis
c. through psychoanalysis
d. by studying behavioral techniques
e. by prescribing medication Answer: e
From: Lecture notes, 10/13
 

David Ko

1. What isn�t a Freudian stage of development?

a. latency
b. oral
c. repression
d. genital
e. phallic Answer: c
From: Lecture notes, 10/6

2. What job would best be affiliated with power motivation?

a. teacher
b. store greeter
c. pilot
d. computer programmer working on year 2000 problem
e. All of the above Answer: a
From: Lecture notes, 10/15

3. Which of the following motivations are psychology students usually highest on?

a. affiliation
b. power
c. achievement
d. All of the above
e. both a and c Answer: b
From: Lecture notes, 10/15
 

Elisa Grochowski

1. Almost every weekend, Jen goes to all the parties she hears about. Once there, she goes around introducing herself and asking for phone numbers from those she meets. The next day, she spends hours talking on the phone to the new friends she�s made, telling them about herself such as her future goal of becoming a wedding coordinator; in this occupation she can meet new people and always be aware of “who�s marrying who”. Which motive would Jen probably score highly on?

a. achievement motivation
b. intimacy motivation
c. power motivation
d. affiliation motivation
e. Zeigarnik motivation Answer: d
From: Lecture notes, 10/15 and Text, p. 237
 

Christopher Manetta

1. Bill has been having family problems lately. He has started drinking heavily the past few months. Whenever his friends approach him and accuse him of having a drinking problem, he acts like he doesn�t know what they�re talking about and denies the whole thing. Bill is illustrating which of the following:

a. projection
b. repression
c. regression
d. denial
e. None of the above Answer: d
From: Lecture notes, 10/6

2. According to Freud, which stage of development pertains to the fact that anything involving the mouth is a sexual activity?

a. anal
b. oral
c. latency
d. phallic
e. genital Answer: b
From: Lecture notes, 10/6

3. Which of the following would be a characteristic of someone high in achievement motivation, but low in power motivation?

a. Does not have interests in achievement or power
b. Wants to work hard, but not for social organizations
c. Does not enjoy engaging in tasks
d. Succeeds and likes recognition
e. None of the above Answer: b
From: Lecture notes, 10/15

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap